Miley Cyrus

9:01 AM 0 Comments



Date of Birth
23 November 1992, Franklin, Tennessee, USA

Birth Name
Destiny Hope Cyrus

Nickname
Smiley

Height
5' 4½" (1.64 m)

Trade Mark
Low voice
Southern accent
Blue eyes

Trivia
Daughter of Tish Cyrus and country singer Billy Ray Cyrus.
Siblings: Christopher Cody (older paternal half-brother), Trace Cyrus (older maternal half-brother), Brandi Cyrus (older maternal half-sister),Braison Cyrus (younger brother), and Noah Lindsey Cyrus (younger sister).
Her favorite novel is "Don't Die, My Love" by Lurlene McDaniel.
Her favorite song by her father, Billy Ray Cyrus, is "Achy Breaky Heart".
Has written over one hundred songs and some of them have been used for her show, "Hannah Montana" (2006).
Likes to eat Chinese food.
Has a Maltese dog named Sophie that her parents gave to her for her 16th birthday.
Miley was on the green team for 2 summers in a row in the Disney Channel Games.
She has never taken formal singing lessons [as of June 2007].
Started auditioning for "Hannah Montana" (2006) when she was 11 years old. She originally tried out for the part of "Lilly Truscott".
Was ranked #17 on Forbes List of The 20 Top-Earning Young Superstars (2007).
Was ranked #12 on interview magazine's Hollywood faces to watch "Future Stars of Tomorrow" (2007).
In January 2008, she legally changed her name from Destiny Hope Cyrus to Miley Ray Cyrus. "Ray" is for her grandfather, Ronald Ray Cyrus, whom she was very close to and "Miley" came from her childhood nickname "Smiley", which was shortened to "Miley", that was given to her because of her constant smiling as a young child.
Released a 3D concert movie of her Best of Both Worlds Tour on February 1st, 2008. It became the highest grossing Super Bowl weekend release ever.
Was ranked #22 on Entertainment Weekly's '30 Under 30' the actress list (2008).
Was ranked #1 on TV Guide's Top 10 Teen Star Countdown (2008).
Befriended her backup dancer, Mandy Jiroux, while on tour. The two have a Youtube channel called MileyMandy, that they regularly update with new videos. Their show is called "The Miley and Mandy Show".
Miley's half-brother, Trace Cyrus, and her "Hannah Montana" (2006) co-star Mitchel Musso's brother, Mason Musso, are in the band "Metro Station".
Godmother is Dolly Parton.
Likes the bands Coldplay, Radiohead, and The Killers.
Close friends with Ashley Tisdale.
Lived in Toronto, Canada where she attended the Armstrong Acting Studio.
Was ranked #22 on Moviefone's 'The 25 Hottest Actors Under 25' (2008).
On 25 September 2006, the Disney Channel was finally launched in South Africa. The first episode of "Hannah Montana" (2006) was broadcast on Friday, September 29, 2006, the show immediately became the channel's "Flagship" show. Miley Cyrus is the most recognized Disney Channel star in South Africa with the most DVD releases of the show and 2 versions of her "Best of Both Worlds Concert" - one standard edition and one double disc extended 3-D edition. The extended 3D edition was released on Disney Blu-Ray simultaneously in August 2008.
Ex-girlfriend of Nick Jonas [December 2007].
Good friends with Demi Lovato.
Her favorite actresses include Angelina Jolie, Jodie Foster, and Jennifer Aniston.
Best friends with her "Hannah Montana" (2006) co-star Emily Osment, who also plays her on-screen best friend.
Loves to ride horses.
Likes to watch the TV show "Sex and the City" (1998).
Admirer of Meryl Streep.
Her musical influences include John Mayer, Elvis Presley, Rob Thomas, and John Lennon.
Participated in the 25th Anniversary Edition of "We Are the World" which was performed in memory of Michael Jackson as well as for relief efforts for the earthquake in Haiti.
While performing at the 02 arena in London, she changed the lyric in her song Party in the U.S.A from "And a Britney (Britney Spears) song was on" to "And a Michael song was on". Michael being referred to Michael Jackson, who was suppose to have performed at the 02 Arena in July of 2009 but passed away before leaving to perform in London.
Has 3 tattoos: one under her left breast which says 'Just Breathe' and another one on her ear which says 'Love' and has an outline of a 'heart' on her ring finger on her right hand.
Split from Liam Hemsworth [August 2010]


Some say he’s half man half fish, others say he’s more of a seventy/thirty split. Either way he’s a fishy bastard.